Your Bookmarks

PRIVACY POLICY


This Privacy Policy (“Privacy Policy”) is aimed to provide information about how personal data or information is collected, received, possessed, stored, dealt and handled by Jahangir Tutorials (“Licensee” or We” or “Us”) with regard to Your (“You” or “Your”) use of the online platform www.jahangirtutorials.com (“Jahangir Tutorials”) for offering online Programs and Online Education Content . The Licensee is committed to maintaining privacy.

This Privacy Policy is published in compliance of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and addresses the ethical, moral and corporate responsibilities as well as the legal requirements of following of reasonable security practices for handling of personal information and sensitive personal information under the Information Technology (Reasonable Security Practices and Procedures and Sensitive Personal Information) Rules, 2011 (the "Privacy Rules") that require publishing of the Privacy Policy for collection, use, storage and transfer of sensitive personal data or information.

INFORMATION COLLECTION AND USE OF INFORMATION

Licensee is the sole owner of the information collected through Jahangir Tutorials platform. We will not sell, share, transfer or rent any information that relates to a natural person, which either directly or indirectly, in combination with other information available or likely to be available with us, is capable of identifying such person including sensitive details like name, postal address and email id. (“Personal Information”) to others in ways different from what are disclosed in this statement and the Terms of Use. Licensee identifies each visitor to our website; our web server automatically recognizes non-personally identifiable information only, e.g., the IP address, domain type, browser version, and service provider.

We store information volunteered by you that you may elect to provide to us when you register or update your account, enter a contest, participate in a survey. We may also use the information to notify you about important functionality changes to the website, new services and special offers which we think you’ll find valuable.

By using our website, you consent to the collection and use of this information by the Licensee. Licensee reserves the right to share the information collected hereunder with its own affiliates. In the event of sale or transfer of all or a portion of our business assets, consumer information may be one of the business assets that are transferred as part of the transaction.

Licensee collects information from you on the sign-up page of the Jahangir Tutorials platform. In the sign-up page, you are required to disclose details such as address, telephone number and/or email for the orders placed or regarding other operational information.

PROTECTION OF INFORMATION

CONFIDENTIALITY AND SECURITY Licensee takes all precautions to protect the Personal Information both online and offline, in order to avoid unauthorized breach. In addition, we participate in cooperative database services. These services help us to direct print catalogues, mailings and other marketing initiatives to appropriate purchasers and website visitors. Names and mailing addresses may be shared between participating parties in the cooperative database services, but no credit card or other payment information or email addresses are shared. 2.2

YOUR EMAIL ADDRESSWe may store the email addresses of those who communicate with us via email and add you to our mailing list when you sign up to receive special promotions and updates. By your electing to receive emails from us, we would be able to send you exclusive information and special offers, which you may otherwise not learn about from our Jahangir Tutorials platform. You may follow the removal instructions located at the bottom of such emails to stop receiving them. Requesting such removal however, will not prevent you from receiving email communications relating to any online subscription you place with us. If you use more than one email address to shop with us, send us your messages from all such email accounts you use.

LINKSJahangir Tutorials platform may contain links to other sites. The linked sites are not under the control of the Licensee. Please be aware that the Licensee is not responsible for the privacy practices of such other sites. If you decide to access any of the thirdparty sites linked to Jahangir Tutorials platform, you do so entirely at your own risk. Any links to any partner of the Jahangir Tutorials platform should be the responsibility of the linking party, and the Licensee shall not be responsible for notifying of any change in the name or location of any information on the Jahangir Tutorials platform. Licensee advises you to read the privacy policies of each and every web site that collects personally identifiable information.

USE OF THIRD PARTIES CONSULTING: We use third parties to help us provide services to You including the fulfilment of orders, processing of payments, monitoring site activity, conducting surveys, maintaining our database, administering emails, and administering contents, and to provide aggregate, comparative information on the performance of our website to us and a select group.

SHARING OF INFORMATION: Information will be shared with these third parties only to the extent necessary to provide the above stated services. The Licensee may use certain companies that enable you to establish a membership to participate in digital wallets, payment services, shipping services or rewards programs. If you elect to do so, we would only disclose to such companies the information necessary to make their programs work and support your membership with them. They may collect information about your visits to our website, and your interaction with our products and services. They may also use information about your visits to this website and to other websites so as to target advertisements for goods and services We are not responsible for the privacy practices of the companies sponsoring these membership programs and we suggest you review the individual privacy policies of each company with whom you establish such membership. 4.2.2 We enter into contracts with third parties to serve ads on our behalf across the Internet and sometimes on this website. If such third parties sell or share the personally identifiable information as part of the process, the Licensee shall not be responsible. This information is collected through the use of a pixel tag, which is industry standard technology used by most major websites. Such third parties are not permitted to sell or share your personally identifiable information as part of this process.

USE OF COOKIES: A cookie is a piece of data stored on the user's computer tied to information about the user. We may use session ID cookies. For session ID cookies, once you close your browser or log out, the cookie terminates and is erased. Session ID cookies may be used by PRP to track user preferences while the user is visiting the website. They also help to minimize load times and save on server processing. Persistent cookies may be used by PRP to store whether, for example, you want your password remembered or not, and other information. Cookies used on the PRP website do not contain personally identifiable information.

CONDITIONS OF USE: Licensee does not warrant that this website, its servers, or email sent by us or on our behalf are virus free. Licensee will not be liable for any damages of any kind arising from the use of this website, including, but not limited to compensatory, direct, indirect, incidental, punitive, special or consequential damages, loss of data, goodwill, business opportunity, income or profit, loss of or damage to property and claims of third parties.

GRIEVANCE: For the purpose of Your personal sensitive information as governed by the Jahangir tutorial’s privacy policy can contact us at the address [email protected]

ACCOUNT INFORMATION: You may correct/update/modify your account information at any time by logging into your online account. If you wish to cancel your account, please email us at [email protected] Please note that, in some cases, we may retain certain information about you as required by law, or for legitimate business purposes to the extent permitted by law

APPLICABLE LAW: This Policy shall be governed by and construed in accordance with the laws of the Republic of India. The courts at Mumbai, India shall have exclusive jurisdiction in relation to any disputes arising out of or in connection with this Policy.

SECURITY STATEMENT: Our website only accepts orders from web browsers that permit communication through Secure Socket Layer (SSL) technology, which encrypts information you input. This is to prevent inadvertent placing of orders through an unsecured connection. It is important for you to be protected against unauthorized access to your password and to Your computer. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer.

CONSENT TO THIS POLICY: The Terms of Use Agreement is incorporated herein by reference in its entirety.

CHANGING OUR PRIVACY POLICY: Please note that we review and may make changes to this Privacy Policy from time to time. When changes are made, the Privacy Policy link will include a notation “Revised (date)” or similar disclosure, indicating that you should review the new terms. Any changes to this Privacy Policy will be effective immediately upon posting on this page, with an updated effective date. By accessing the Site after any changes have been made, you signify your agreement to the modified Privacy Policy and all of the changes. In case you miss the notation described above, be sure to return to this page periodically to ensure familiarity with the most current version of this Privacy Policy.

ADDRESS FOR PRIVACY QUESTIONS: Should You have questions about this policy or Licensee information collection, use and disclosure practices, feel free to contact us at the address [email protected] or 9833216409.We will use reasonable efforts to respond promptly to requests, questions or concerns You may have regarding our use of Personal Information about You. Except where required by law, the Licensee cannot ensure a response to questions or comments regarding topics unrelated to this policy or Licensee’s privacy practices.

MINORS: Our Site is not intended for use by minors, and Jahangir Tutorials does not knowingly collect personal data from minors, without the approval of a parent or other authorized person. If we become aware that a minor has registered without such approval, we will expunge any related Personally Identifiable Information of such minor from our records.

LEGAL REQUESTS: Licensee takes your right to privacy very seriously and has taken measures to safeguard, protect and respect Your Personal Information. Licensee will only disclose Your Personal Information in the event it is required to do so by law, rule, regulation, law enforcement, governmental official, legal authority or similar requirements.